CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88719

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s coats and a man’s jacket from Singapore, Malaysia or Cambodia

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001, on behalf of Vicmark International Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number MW 7472 is a man’s lower thigh-length short coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% wool/20% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The coat has a fold down pointed collar with a detachable button tab closure at the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five left-over-right button closures covers the zipper area. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, a pocket on the left chest, two front pockets with flaps that are secured by snap closures below the waist, two inner pockets and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. A textile label on the lower portion of the left sleeve features the “Nautica” logo.

Style number MW 7580 is a man’s knee-length coat that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body with a woven 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment has an additional detachable zip-out liner. The liner is composed on one side of a woven 100% acetate fabric and on the other side of a woven 100% cotton fabric on the upper portion and of a knit polyester fleece fabric on the lower portion. The liner is not of the type that can be worn separately. The coat has a fold down pointed collar with a detachable button tab closure at the neck, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five left-over-right button closures that covers the zipper area. The coat features two front pockets below the waist, two “pass through” openings within the front pockets that can be used to reach into inner garments, an inner pocket, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.

Style number MW 7491 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the hood and body with a woven 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, an overlapping flap with five snaps that covers the zipper area, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets at the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers MW 7472 and MW 7580 will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 and 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number MW 7491 will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Each garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore, Malaysia or Cambodia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division